Connecting You to London Theatres
facebook google twitter
Reservations

+44 (0)20 7492 0813
Mon-Fri:8am-8pm, Sat-Sun:9am-7pm

Menu
Phil Willmott

Catch Some of The Olivier Award Recognised Productions Right Now

Olivier Awards - Be Inspired In a glittering ceremony last night leading figures from the West End celebrated the best of London Theatre over the past twelve months.

It was dominated, as expected, by New York’s mega hit, the rap musical HAMILTON, currently playing at London’s Victoria Palace Theatre, which picked up seven awards.

Many of the productions nominated and the winners have already closed but here’s a list of the main categories with the productions highlighted in bold that are still running and are well worth catching.

Although the National Theatre’s production of FOLLIES by Stephen Sondheim isn’t currently playing it returns to their repertoire soon and I wouldn’t be surprised if their hit revival of ANGELS IN AMERICA, currently a big hit on Broadway, also reopened in a London venue, so watch out for that.

My spies also tell me that producers have been looking for a new home for the National Theatre’s wonderful play OSLO following its last successful West End transfer. It was certainly one of the highlights of my theatre going year as was the performance of Peter Polycarpou in one of the complex leading rolls.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Also Nominated:
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at the Old Vic

Also Nominated: Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Winner: Hamilton – Composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre

Also Nominated:
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells at Apollo Theatre
Follies – The Orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and music director Nigel Lilley at the National Theatre, Olivier
Girl From The North Country – Music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale at the Old Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY SHOW
Winner: Dick Whittington at London Palladium

Also Nominated:
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Winner: Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Also Nominated:
Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Winner: Follies at National Theatre, Olivier

Also Nominated:
42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
On The Town at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Winner: Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Also Nominated:
Ciaran Hinds for Girl From The North Country at the Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Winner: Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at the Old Vic

Also Nominated:
Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier
Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

Winner: Angels In America at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Also Nominated:
Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall

BEST NEW COMEDY

Winner: Labour Of Love at Noel Coward Theatre

Also Nominated:
Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser at Garrick Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN
Winner: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre

Also Nominated:
Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre, Olivier

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Also Nominated:
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Also Nominated:
Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Also Nominated:
Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar and Grill at Wyndham’s Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre Lyttelton

Also Nominated:
Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Also Nominated:
Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY

Winner: The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Also Nominated:
Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Network at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Winner: Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre

Also Nominated:
An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country at the Old Vic
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre