Reservations
+44 (0)20 7492 0813 Mon-Fri:8am-8pm, Sat-Sun:9am-7pm
Menu
Phil Willmott

Nominations for the 2020 Olivier Awards

Olivier Awards Here's the full list of nominees for the 2020 Olivier Awards:

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • David Bedella for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Stewart Clarke for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Jack Loxton for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Rupert Young for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • Lucy Anderson for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Petula Clark for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Cassidy Janson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Lauren Ward for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OR NEW ORCHESTRATIONS

  • & Juliet – New orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Amélie the Musical – Musical supervisor and arrangements by Barnaby Race at the Other Palace
  • Dear Evan Hansen – Music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Fiddler on the Roof – New orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre
  • Waitress – Music and lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

  • La Fiesta by Israel Galván at Sadler’s Wells
  • Ingoma by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
  • MÁM by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teaċ Daṁsa at Sadler’s Wells
  • Vessel by Damien Jalet and Kohei Nawa at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

  • Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells
  • Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells
  • Gisèle Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT OR COMEDY PLAY

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Fabian Aloise for Evita at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Jennifer Weber for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Andy Nyman for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Charlie Stemp for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Sam Tutty for Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Jac Yarrow for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Audrey Brisson for Amélie the Musical at The Other Palace
  • Judy Kuhn for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Miriam-Teak Lee for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Zizi Strallen for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre

BEST REVIVAL

BEST FAMILY SHOW

  • Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear – the Musical! at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Oi Frog and Friends! at Lyric Theatre
  • To the Moon and Back at Barbican Theatre
  • The Worst Witch at Vaudeville Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

  • Baby Reindeer at Bush Theatre
  • Blues in the Night at Kiln Theatre
  • Our Lady of Kibeho at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
  • Warheads at Park Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Neil Austin for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Paule Constable for The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Howard Hudson for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Bruno Poet for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Ben and Max Ringham for Anna at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano de Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Hugh Durrant for Goldilocks and the Three Bears at the London Palladium
  • Jonathan Lipman for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Joanna Scotcher for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Paloma Young for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Soutra Gilmour for & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Rae Smith for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rae Smith for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Arinzé Kene for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic
  • Colin Morgan for All My Sons at the Old Vic
  • Adrian Scarborough for Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Reece Shearsmith for A Very Expensive Poison at the Old Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Michele Austin for Cyrano de Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
  • Sophie Thompson for Present Laughter at the Old Vic
  • Indira Varma for Present Laughter at the Old Vic
  • Josie Walker for The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

  • Berenice at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
  • Billy Budd at Royal Opera House
  • Hansel and Gretel at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

  • Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in Berenice, Death In Venice and Phaedra at Royal Opera House
  • The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in Noye’s Fludde at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of The Mask of Orpheus for English National Opera at London Coliseum

BEST ACTOR

  • Toby Jones for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • James McAvoy for Cyrano de Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
  • Wendell Pierce for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
  • Andrew Scott for Present Laughter at the Old Vic

BEST ACTRESS

  • Hayley Atwell for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Sharon D. Clarke for Death of a Salesman at Piccadilly Theatre
  • Juliet Stevenson for The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for Death of a Salesman at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
  • Jamie Lloyd for Cyrano de Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre
  • Trevor Nunn for Fiddler on the Roof at Playhouse Theatre
  • Ian Rickson for Uncle Vanya at Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW PLAY

  • A Very Expensive Poison at The Old Vic
  • The Doctor at Almeida Theatre
  • Leopoldstadt at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • The Ocean at the End of the Lane at National Theatre – Dorfman

BEST NEW MUSICAL

  • & Juliet at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Amélie the Musical at The Other Palace
  • Dear Evan Hansen at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Waitress at Adelphi Theatre